Andrew Leong in Local Authority v Mother & Ors [2024] EWFC 158 (B)

Andrew Leong acted for a local authority in Local Authority v Mother & Ors [2024] EWFC 158 (B); Care proceedings concerning one year-old child, issued following concerns over the impact of…

Helen Little in XJA & YJA (Children), Re (Care Orders: Domestic Abuse) [2024] EWFC 97

Helen Little was instructed by Hepburn Delaney for the children in XJA & YJA (Children), Re (Care Orders: Domestic Abuse) [2024] EWFC 97; care proceedings, issued following concerns about the domestic…

Oliver Powell in E (a child) (Care and Placement Orders) [2024] EWFC 170 (B)

Oliver Powell was instructed by Oxford Law Group to represent the Third Respondent child by their Child’s Guardian in E (a child) (Care and Placement Orders) [2024] EWFC 170 (B).

These…

Ruth Cabeza in J & H (Jurisdiction: 1996 Hague Convention : residual domestic jurisdiction: parental responsibility jurisdiction), Re [2024] EWHC 1395 (Fam) 

Ruth Cabeza was instructed by Carolina Marín Pedreño, Dawson Cornwell on behalf of the Applicant father in J & H (Jurisdiction: 1996 Hague Convention : residual domestic jurisdiction: parental responsibility jurisdiction),…

Mavis Amonoo-Acquah in F v M [2024] EWFC 128 (B)

Mavis Amonoo-Acquah, instructed by  S-E Solicitors, appeared on behalf of the Applicant in F v M [2024] EWFC 128 (B); an application by father for a child arrangements order. Despite…

Emily Rayner and Rob George in A Father v A Mother [2024] EWHC 1149 (Fam)

Emily Rayner represented the Applicant father and Rob George led Henry Pritchard, of 1 Hare Court, representing the Respondent mother in A Father v A Mother [2024] EWHC 1149 (Fam); an application…

Edward Bennett in Smolik, Elena (A Child) (Re Senior Courts Act 1981) [2024] EWHC 920 (Fam)

Edward Bennett, instructed by Dawson Cornwell LLP, appeared on behalf of the successful Applicant mother in Smolik, Elena (A Child) (Re Senior Courts Act 1981) [2024] EWHC 920 (Fam); an application by…

Mehvish Chaudhry, Edward Bennett and Mavis Amonoo-Acquah in R v M & Ors (Hague Convention; Withdrawal of Application and Art. 16 (Parental Responsibility)) [2024] EWHC 720 (Fam)

Edward Bennett, led by Christopher Hames KC, was instructed by Freemans to represent the Applicant step-father and Mehvish Chaudhry and Mavis Amonoo-Acquah, instructed by Dawson Cornwell, represented the 4th respondent biological father in R…

Martha Gray in Re A (Article 13b, Ukraine) [2023] EWHC 3524 (Fam)

Martha Gray, instructed by Russell Cooke Solicitors, represented the applicant father in Re A (Article 13b, Ukraine) a child abduction case concerning the wrongful removal of a child from Ukraine…

Aidan Vine KC in H and J (Placement Orders) [2024] EWCA Civ 429

Aidan Vine KC led Carolyn Bland of Deans Court Chambers in H and J (Placement Orders) [2024] EWCA Civ 429; an appeal by mother against placement orders made in respect of…

Simon Miller and Alana Hughes in Re D (Children: Interim Care Order: Hair Strand Testing) [2024] EWCA Civ 498

Simon Miller led Alana Hughes in the above case, they represented the local authority. ‘This appeal has brought into focus once again the science of hair strand drug testing – its…

Jonathan Sampson KC in Re W (A Child) (Inflicted Injury – Delay) [2024] EWCA Civ 418

Jonathan Sampson KC, instructed by Waldrons Solicitors, led Kristina Brown of No5 Barristers Chambers in Re W (A Child) (Inflicted Injury – Delay) [2024] EWCA Civ 418; an appeal by the…

Search

Shortlist close
Title Type CV Email

Remove All

Download